Program

General information:
The conference language is English.

Look at the Speakers list > here

Friday, 20.11.15

09:00

Registration, welcome reception with coffee

10:00

Opening
Prof. A. D. Ho, Prof. M. Karck

10:05

General session
Chairs: K. Beyreuther, E. Wanker

10:05 GERAMY, a German interdisciplinary network for AL amyloidosis
S. Schönland
10:20 Advances and unmet needs in systemic amyloidosis
G. Merlini
10:50 A new approach in systemic amyloidosis: immunotherapeutic removal of amyloid
Sir M. Pepys
11:20 Molecular basis of amyloid fibril formation
C. Dobson

12:00

Lunch

12:45

Clinical features, genetics and diagnostics in AL
Chairs: A. Jauch, B. Reif

12:45 GERAMY SP 3 – Amyloid Registry Kiel – advancing diagnostics of amyloidoses in surgical pathology
C. Röcken
13:05 GERAMY SP 2 – Recurrent copy number aberrations in 100 AL amyloidosis patients
M. Granzow
13:20 Mechanisms and toxicity of Light chain misfolding and amyloid formation
M. Ramirez-Alvarado

14:00

The five best abstracts
Chairs: G. Merlini, M. Pepys

15:00

Poster session within Coffee break
Chairs: B. Hazenberg, R. Esposito

16:00

Basic science in AL
Chairs: V. Belotti, B. Bukau

16:00 GERAMY SP 2 – Amyloid Light Chain Sequence Detection and Evaluation
R. Köhler
16:15 GERAMY SP 4 – Analysis of the fibril structure with electron microscopy
M. Fändrich
16:35 GERAMY SP 5 – NMR spectroscopic investigations of amyloid aggregates
B. Reif
16:55 Not created equal: effect of point mutations on amyloid formation of VL
 J. Buchner
17:15  GERAMY SP 6 – EGCG modulated aggregation of patient derived light chain amyloid
 J. Bieschke
17:35 GERAMY SP 7 – Targeting of pathogenic light chain aggregates from patients with small molecules
E. Wanker

17:55

End of last session

19:30

Dinner

Restaurant at the NH-Hotel
Bergheimer Str. 91
69115 Heidelberg

Saturday, 21.11.15

08:30

Registration

09:00

Therapy in systemic amyloidosis
Chairs: M. Saraiva, J. Bieschke

09:00 Mechanisms of TTR amyloidosis misfolding, drug
development and treatment
 J. Kelly
09:30 Results of liver transplantation and current studies on gene therapy in TTR amyloidosis
O. Suhr
10:00 Novel Approaches to Patients with AL a     myloidosis
R. Comenzo
10:30 Current strategies of stem cell transplantation in AL amyloidosis
V. Sanchorawala

11:00

Coffee

11:30

Biology, clinics and fibril formation in localized and systemic amyloidosis
Chairs: M. Zeier, M. Fändrich

11:30 Localized AL amyloidosis
P. Westermark
12:00 Imaging in local and systemic amyloidosis
B. Hazenberg
12:20 Nanoparticles and Nanobodies: Interaction with Amyloidogenic Proteins
G. Esposito
12:40 IAPP in Alzheimers Disease
G. Westermark
13:00 Clinical characteristics of AA-Amyloidosis in Germany
N. Blank

13:15

Lunch

14:00

Biology, clinics and prognosis in AL amyloidosis
Chairs: J. Wall, C. Röcken

14:00 GERAMY SP 1 – EGCG treatment in AL amyloidosis
U. Hegenbart
14:15 EGCG treatment in ATTR amyloidosis
A. Kristen
14:30 Echocardiography in AL and ATTR amyloidosis
D. Mereles
14:45 MRI of  peripheral nerves in AL and ATTR amyloidosis
J. Kollmer
15:00 Immuno-Phenotype of the plasma cell clone in AL amyloidosis
K. Lisenko
15:15 Results of iFISH in AL amyloidosis
T. Bochtler
15:30 Plasma cell genetics  in multiple myeloma and AL amyloidosis
D. Hose
15:45 Results of GWAS in multiple myeloma and AL amyloidosis
S. Huhn

16:00

Conclusion

16:00

End of the Congress / coffee

Download Program
Download Poster

» Educational credit points are requested at the Medical Council of Baden-Wuerttemberg!